Comets v Lakeside meeting will NOT go ahead tonight (Monday) stay tuned for details!
NEWS FILTER
  Find us on Facebook
  Follow us on Twitter
Roynon rides in British semi-final
Photo by Adrian Randall
Wed 04 May 2016 by Comets Press Office
Adam Roynon has been named as one of the sixteen riders in a strong looking line-up for the second British semi-final, which will take place at Glasgow on Sunday 15th May.
The other semi-final takes place two days previously, at Scunthorpe, on Friday 13th May.

Fourteen qualifying places are available for the British Final (seven from each semi-final) which will be staged for the first time at the National Speedway Stadium at Belle Vue on June 13th.

With reigning champion Tai Woffinden not competing in 2016, Belle Vue skipper Scott Nicholls launches his bid for an eighth national title when he races in the Glasgow semi-final on May 15th.

His Aces team-mate Craig Cook, runner-up in each of the last two seasons, is also included in the line-up at Ashfield.

Three-time winner, Coventry captain Chris Harris, will be in action in the first semi-final at Scunthorpe on May 13th where home representation at the Eddie Wright Raceway is provided by Josh Auty, Carl Wilkinson and Ashley Morris as well as five riders from nearby Sheffield.

Meanwhile, fans at Ashfield will be cheering on a trio of home riders in Ben Barker, Richard Lawson and Richie Worrall in their bid to reach the Final.

In addition to the seven qualifying places available from each meeting, two Wild Cards will also be selected to complete the line-up for the Final.

The semi-final line-ups are as follows:

SCUNTHORPE – Friday May 13th: Chris Harris (Coventry), Josh Auty (Leicester/Scunthorpe), Carl Wilkinson (King's Lynn/Scunthorpe), Simon Stead (Sheffield), Kyle Howarth (Wolverhampton/Sheffield), Josh Bates (Coventry/Sheffield), Jason Garrity (Coventry/Sheffield), Leigh Lanham (Rye House), Robert Lambert (King's Lynn/Newcastle), Simon Lambert (Peterborough), Lewis Kerr (Lakeside/Ipswich), Robert Mear (Lakeside), Richard Hall (Sheffield), Stuart Robson (Rye House), Edward Kennett (Lakeside/Rye House), Ashley Morris (Scunthorpe/Cradley).

GLASGOW – Sunday May 15th: Scott Nicholls (Belle Vue), Ben Barker (Coventry/Glasgow), Richard Lawson (Lakeside/Glasgow), Richie Worrall (Belle Vue/Glasgow), Steve Worrall (Belle Vue/Newcastle), James Sarjeant (Coventry/Ipswich), Charles Wright (Swindon/Somerset), Kyle Newman (Poole/Plymouth), Paul Starke (Leicester/Somerset), Craig Cook (Belle Vue), Adam Roynon (Workington), Max Clegg (Wolverhampton/Edinburgh/Cradley), Lewis Rose (King's Lynn/Newcastle), Danny King (Coventry/Ipswich), Lewis Bridger (Lakeside), Stefan Nielsen (Swindon/Plymouth).
Reserves: Joe Jacobs (Belle Vue), Ben Morley (Rye House), Liam Carr (Berwick/Coventry).
Copyright Notice :  The text content of articles appearing on this website may be copied and/or reproduced for other media outlets and formats providing the article remains intact and unedited, and the source is clearly acknowledged as "www.workingtoncomets.co"
Last Updated :  Wed 04 May 2016, 00:05 UK
www.workingtoncomets.co - official club website.
©2018 Workington Speedway. All Rights Reserved.

Photography
Dave Payne, Adrian Randall